Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Stevie Wonder

Real name: Stevland Hardaway Judkins
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Stevie Wonder (born Stevland Hardaway Judkins on May 13, 1950, name later changed to Stevland Hardaway Morris), is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer. A prominent figure of 20th century popular music, Wonder has recorded more than thirty top ten hits, won twenty-two Grammy Awards (a record for a solo artist), plus one for lifetime achievement, won an Academy Award for Best Song and been inducted into both the Rock and Roll and Songwriters halls of fame. Opera star Luciano Pavarotti once referred to him in a concert as a "great, great musical genius".Blind from infancy, Wonder signed with Motown Records as a pre-adolescent at age twelve, and continues to perform and record for the label to this day. He has nine U.S. number-one hits to his name and album sales totaling more than 100 million units. Wonder has recorded several critically acclaimed albums and hit singles, and writes and produces songs for many of his labelmates and outside artists as well. A multi-instrumentalist, Wonder plays the piano, synthesizer, harmonica, congas, drums, bongos, bass guitar, organ, melodica, and clavinet. In his early career, he was best known for his harmonica work, but today he is better known for his keyboard skills.

He was educated at the Michigan School for the Blind in Lansing, Michigan where he was trained in classical piano.

By 1985 Stevie Wonder was an American icon, the subject of good-humored jokes about blindness and affectionately impersonated by Eddie Murphy on Saturday Night Live. (Wonder sometimes joined in the jokes himself; in The Motown Revue Smokey Robinson presented Wonder with an award plaque, which he pretended to read for the audience – and to notice a spelling mistake.) He was in a featured duet with Bruce Springsteen on the all-star charity single for African famine relief, "We Are the World", and he was part of another charity single the following year, the AIDS-targeted "That's What Friends Are For".

After 1987's Characters LP, Wonder continued to release new material, albeit at a slower pace. He recorded a soundtrack album for Spike Lee's film Jungle Fever in 1991 with a video for "Gotta Have You", and released both Conversation Peace and the live album Natural Wonder during the same decade.

In 2004, Rolling Stone Magazine ranked him #15 on their list of the 100 Greatest Rock and Roll Artists of All Time.

Stevie's current musical director is UAB professor Dr. Henry Panion. Panion is a reknowned arranger, composer and conductor, and a pioneer in the development of college music technology programs.

He is an active supporter of the United States Democratic Party and an activist for civil rights. He has seven children. His youngest son, Mandla Kadjay Carl Stevland Morris, was born on May 13, 2005, and is the second son of Wonder and his current wife, fashion designer Kai Milla Morris. Their first son is named Kailand. His daughter, Aisha Morris, is a singer, and was the baby heard on his hit single "Isn't She Lovely". He was previously married to singer Syreeta Wright, who died of bone and breast cancers on July 6, 2004 at age 57.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.