Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Susan Sarandon

Real name: Susan Abigail Tomalin
Birthdate: October 4, 1946
Status: Married
Partner: Tim Robbins

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sarandon, the eldest of nine children, was born Susan Abigail Tomalin in New York City, daughter of Lenora Marie (née Criscione) and Phillip Leslie Tomalin, who worked as an advertising executive, television producer, and nightclub singer during the big band era. Sarandon's father was of English, Irish, and Welsh ancestry and her mother was of Sicilian/Italian descent. Sarandon has said that her maternal grandmother, Anita Regali, was connected to the mafia. Sarandon was raised in a large Roman Catholic family. She graduated from Edison High School in 1964, and then attended The Catholic University of America from 1964 to 1968 where she attained a BA in drama.

While in college, she met and married fellow student Chris Sarandon in 1967. They divorced in 1979 and she retained her married name as her stage name.

In 1969, Sarandon went to a casting call for the motion-picture Joe with her then husband Chris Sarandon; although he did not get a part, she received the major role of the disaffected teen who disappears into the seedy underworld (the film was released in 1970). Susan did not follow up on the success of that movie, taking roles in lesser films such as Lovin' Molly; it was five more years before she appeared in The Rocky Horror Picture Show, a cult classic. That same year, she also played the female lead in The Great Waldo Pepper, opposite Robert Redford. Susan was nominated for an Oscar in 1980 for Atlantic City. Her most controversial film appearance was in "The Hunger" in 1983, a modern Vampire story which turned out to be a critical and box office flop. The film is remembered, however, and has gained some cult status, for a rather graphic lesbian love scene between Sarandon and co-star Catherine Deneuve. It was the first mainstream American film to feature such a scene between two star actresses. But Sarandon did not become a "household name" until her breakthrough in the 1988 film Bull Durham. which became a huge commercial and critical success.

Sarandon has expressed support for various tolerance and human rights causes. In 1995 she was one of many Hollywood actors, directors and writers who were interviewed for a documentary called The Celluloid Closet which looked at how Hollywood films have depicted homosexuality.

Sarandon hosted a section of the Live 8 concert in Edinburgh, Scotland, in 2005. In 2006, she participated in the 2006 Winter Olympics opening ceremony by carrying the Olympic flag in Turin, Italy.

In 2007, Sarandon appeared at an anti-war rally in Washington, D.C., with people such as Tim Robbins, and Jane Fonda. Her stance was, "Let us resist this war" "Let us hate war in all its forms, whether the weapon used is a missile or an airplane". Sarandon, and 10 of her relatives (including her significant other Tim Robbins and her son Miles), traveled to Wales to track her family's Welsh genealogy. Their journey was documented by the BBC Wales programme "Coming Home: Susan Sarandon".

Upcoming:
- This Child of Mine (2007) (narrator)
- World Beyond Wiseguys: Italian Americans & the Movies (2007)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.