Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

System of a Down

Real name: Serj Tankian, Shavo Odadjian, Daron Malakian, John Dolmayan
Birthdate: 1999
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
2 Listen Send to Phone
b y o b Listen Send to Phone
BYOB Listen Send to Phone
chop suey Listen Send to Phone
chop suey2 Listen Send to Phone
chop susy1 Listen Send to Phone
metro Listen Send to Phone
System of A Down - Aerials Listen Send to Phone
System of a down - Aerials Listen Send to Phone
System of a down - Aerials 2 Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

System of a Down (also referred to as System or abbreviated as SOAD) is a four-piece American rock band, formed in 1995 in Los Angeles, California. All four members are of Armenian descent, grandsons of Armenian Genocide survivors, and are widely known for their outspoken views found in many of their songs. System of a Down has achieved commercial success over five albums, with singles such as "Chop Suey!", "Aerials", "B.Y.O.B.", and "Hypnotize". Their works have earned them one Grammy Award amongst four nominations. System of a Down is a part of the Axis of Justice, a non-profit organization formed by band member Serj Tankian (along with Tom Morello) that is dedicated to bringing together musicians, music fans, and grassroots political organizations to fight for social justice.

For the 2007 Grammys, System of a Down was nominated for Best Hard Rock Performance for "Lonely Day", but lost to Wolfmother and their song "Woman".

Shavo Odadjian recently told Launch Radio Networks that System of a Down is "alive and well". "We're just not working together right now. We kind of like split up at first, but you know, we're brothers, man, we'll take bullets for each other. So it's like, you kind of miss each other after a while and you, one guy makes the first move, then another starts making phone calls....this is a juggernaut, man. System of a Down is my lifeline. It'll never go away. We could not make a record for 10 years — that's not gonna happen, but I'm just saying we could — and we'll come back strong."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.