Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Talisa Soto

Real name: Miriam Soto
Birthdate: March 27, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Benjamin Bratt

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Talisa Soto (born Miriam Soto on March 27, 1967) is an American model and actress of Puerto Rican descent.

In 1988, when Soto returned to the United States, she auditioned and landed the role of India in her feature debut, Spike of Bensonhurst, a comedy which starred Sasha Mitchell and Ernest Borgnine. In 1989, she was cast as Lupe Lamora, in the James Bond movie Licence to Kill starring Timothy Dalton and as Maria Rivera in The Mambo Kings.

In 1990, Soto was chosen by People Magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World. In 1995, she was featured in the Sports Illustrated "Swimsuit Issue". She was ranked #58 on the Maxim Hot 100 Women of 2002.

Soto married Costas Mandylor, in 1997 and they were divorced in 2000. She fell in love with Benjamin Bratt, whom she met while filming PiƱero. They were married on April 13, 2002 and on December 6 that year, she gave birth to their daughter Sophia Rosalinda Bratt. The couple welcomed a son, Mateo Bravery Bratt, on October 3, 2005. They reside in Los Angeles, California.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.