Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Taylor Dayne

Real name: Leslie Wunderman
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Taylor Dayne (born Leslie Wunderman, March 7, 1962, in Baldwin, Nassau County, New York) is an American pop vocalist, dance artist and actress.

Dayne began singing professionally after graduating from high school, singing in rock bands such as Felony and Next. However, both bands failed to become successful. She began singing solo after finishing college, and as Les Lee released the dance single "I'm The One You Want" in 1985. Signed to Arista Records, her first song to crack the top ten was the dance-pop hit "Tell It to My Heart" in 1988. The song was an instant smash worldwide, peaking in the top-five of most major markets worldwide, and achieving a peak of number one in many countries, including Germany. The song has many freestyle music influences and it was marketed as "Hi-NRG" in Europe. Hits that followed included "Prove Your Love", "I'll Always Love You", "Don't Rush Me", "With Every Beat of My Heart", "Love Will Lead You Back", "I'll Be Your Shelter", "Heart of Stone", "Send Me a Lover", "Naked Without You" and "Whatever You Want".

In the United States, Dayne achieved three gold singles, with "Tell It to My Heart," "I'll Always Love You," and "Love Will Lead You Back." "I'll Always Love You," a change-of-pace ballad compared to Dayne's earlier releases, was her breakout hit on the Adult Contemporary charts in 1988 and paved the way for future uptempo dance tracks such as "Don't Rush Me" and "With Every Beat Of My Heart" to gain acceptance at AC radio (whereas Dayne's first two hits had not) until about a decade later.

"Love Will Lead You Back", a Diane Warren composition, was a #1 pop and adult contemporary hit for Dayne. The song deals with the complications surrounding a breakup, and focuses on the intense hope that love will find a way to save the relationship.

Dayne was featured in the VH1 series Remaking, which featured her close friend, Leah Remini. The series documents Dayne's return to music after taking time off to have a family, (she has twins, Levi and Astaria), and premiered her newest song, "Right Now", a result of her collaboration with Rodney Jerkins. Although, some of her singles could have made the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks chart, she has never been promoted and marketed to that market.

In April 2006, she was Elton John's personal choice to perform at the Nile Rodgers We Are Family Foundation tribute to Elton John.

As an actress, Dayne performed on Broadway in Elton John's Aida in 2001. She has had roles in independent films such as Fool's Paradise (1997), Stag (also in 1997) and Jesus the Driver (2004), as well as the Warren Beatty-produced 1994 remake of Love Affair. Dayne also had a recurring role on the Showtime series Rude Awakening, and was cast as Dan Connor's mistress in the sitcom Roseanne; however, the show was cancelled before Dayne could begin filming.

Taylor Dayne has sold anywhere between 10 and 25 million albums certification needed and millions of singles worldwide; and she is currently working on her fifth studio album - her first recording studio album for over eight years. Producers on this record include Rick Nowels and Don Was. The album will include a large amount of new material and recreations of some of her favorite contemporary songs. She enjoys live music and made an impromptu appearance in Las Vegas' Sand Dollar Blues Room where she surprised her fans with a few new songs.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.