Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Teri Polo

Real name: Theresa Elizabeth Polo
Birthdate: June 1, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Anthony Moore II

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Teri Polo (born August 29, 1969) is an American actress known for her role of Pamela Byrnes in the movie Meet the Parents (2000) and its sequel Meet the Fockers (2004). She was one of the stars in the sitcom I'm with Her.

Polo was born Theresa Elizabeth Polo in Dover, Delaware, daughter of Jane, a homemaker, and Vincent Polo, a stereo systems designer. Polo studied ballet beginning at age five. After winning a modeling contest, she moved to New York City at the age of seventeen to pursue an acting career. In April 1997, Polo married photographer Anthony Moore at the age of twenty-seven. In 2002, she gave birth to their son Griffin. In 2003, Polo and Moore divorced, ending their six-year marriage. A year later, while on the set of a video, she met drummer Jamie Wollam. Now Polo is expecting her first child with Wollam.

Polo has guest starred on many TV shows like The Practice, Felicity, Chicago Hope, Sports Night, and Frasier. She became a regular cast member on the last season of Northern Exposure, and the sixth and seventh seasons of The West Wing as Helen Santos, the wife of Democratic presidential candidate Matt Santos, played by Jimmy Smits. She has also hosted several ceremonies. Recently, she appeared on Fox's The Wedding Bells, portraying the wedding planner Jane Bell.

Polo has confirmed that she is signed on to reprise her role of Pamela Byrnes Focker in the upcoming sequel Little Fockers, which is now in pre-production.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.