Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Terri Runnels

Real name: Terri Lynne Boatwright
Birthdate: October 5, 1966
Status: Married
Partner: David Essel

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Terri Lynne Boatright Runnels (born October 5, 1966) is a former WCW and WWE professional wrestler, manager and TV host. She is best known for her eight year career with World Wrestling Entertainment, and as the former wife of Dustin Runnels.

Terri debuted in the World Wrestling Federation at the 1996 Royal Rumble as Marlena,(Terri came up with the name and also had to petition Vince to allow her to smoke the cigars she wanted to bring to the ring. Terri loved smoking cigars in her private time and thought that would be perfect for the androgenous character that she thought of to compliment her husband's character "Golddust". Terri thought of the Marlena character one day while she was in her tanning bed. The motivation for the Marlena character was the Bob Mackie Barbie doll which looked like a Sun Goddess. The cigar-smoking manager and wife of her real-life husband Dustin Runnels, then packaged as the eccentric, cross-dressing, bisexual wrestler Goldust. Terri managed Goldust until November 3, 1997, when he revealed his new valet, Luna Vachon. Terri disappeared from TV, re-emerging in 1998 as the manager of Val Venis. Venis fired her and ended their relationship when Terri announced that she was pregnant.

In November 1998, the jilted Terri formed the stable "Pretty Mean Sisters" (P.M.S.) with Jacqueline and Ryan Shamrock, both of whom also had reason to resent men. In a subsequent angle, D'Lo Brown accidentally knocked Terri from the ring apron to the floor during a match, and she claimed to have suffered a miscarriage. This was later found to be untrue, as was the entire pregnancy, but in the meantime Terri used the incident to exert control over D'Lo, who became a virtual servant to P.M.S. The stable eventually grew to encompass Meat, a male wrestler who the ladies constantly abused. P.M.S. gradually drifted apart, and the stable finally split in August 1999.

On April 3, 2004, Terri was granted a release from her WWE contract and parted on good terms. She has since made a number of appearances on the independent circuit. On June 5, she acted as guest ring announcer for Harley Race's World League Wrestling promotion, and prevented Johnny Gold from interfering in the main event. She resumed a managerial role on July 10, leading Brian Costello to a victory over The Barbarian at IAW: Clash at the Cove 6. On January 18, 2005 she managed the Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Dennis Condrey) in a Steel cage match, which they lost to the Fantastics (Tommy Rogers and Bobby Fulton) in the Southern Championship Wrestling promotion.

In March 2005 Terri stated in an interview that "I am through with wrestling." In May 2006, Terri stated in a news article that she had started a program called "Soccertots", a franchised program that uses fun activities to develop physical and mental skills.

Terri appeared on the show The Weakest Link in 2002. During the taping when asked by host Anne Robinson, she admitted to having fake breasts by responding, "These are as fake as my hair." Runnels also tried to repeatedly vote off Kane, citing his wrestling attire smelled bad.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.