Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

The Rock

Real name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Birthdate: March 2, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Dany Garcia

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

The Rock often refers directly to, or is used as a common nickname, for:
- Alcatraz Island, California, the former site of a maximum security prison
- Alum Rock, Birmingham, an inner-city area of the United Kingdom
- Rock of Gibraltar
- Newfoundland, Canada
- Niue
- Isle of Lewis, called "The Rock" by its younger inhabitants
- Okinawa, Japan, nicknamed "the rock" by United States soldiers during World War II
- Staten Island, New York
- Ayers Rock, a natural rock formation in Uluru, Australia
- North Carolina Speedway, in Rockingham, North Carolina
- Rockingham Motor Speedway, a race track in Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
- The Rock, New South Wales, a town and railway junction in Australia
- The Rock, Shropshire, England
- The Rock (club), a concert venue and nightclub in Copenhagen, Denmark
- The Rock (venue), a concert venue in Papillion, Nebraska
- The Rock (youth center), a youth center in Phoenix, Arizona, on the campus of Grand Canyon University
- The Rock @ G-11, an amateur performing arts venue in Islamabad, Pakistan
- The Foundation Stone, Jerusalem
- Slippery Rock University in Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania
- Rockland Community College, a SUNY College in Suffern, New York
- Simon's Rock College of Bard in Great Barrington, Massachusetts
- Kidd Brewer Stadium at Appalachian State University in Boone, North Carolina
- Prudential Center, the home arena for the National Hockey League's New Jersey Devils
- M. M. Roberts Stadium, the home football stadium for the University of Southern Mississippi
- Republic of Korea

The Rock is commonly used as a nickname for:
- Rolling Rock, a brand of beer
- the Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad, otherwise known as the "Rock Island Line", between 1975 and 1980
- a basketball, as in "pass me the rock"
- The Rock, stage name for actor and former professional wrestler Dwayne Johnson
- Bob "The Rock" Cooper - World RPS Champion
- Don "The Rock" Muraco -- former professional wrestler

The Rock can refer to a boulder on a college campus that is commonly painted or decorated for special events:
-
- The Rock (Michigan State University)
- The Rock (University of Calgary)
- The Rock (University of Michigan)
- The Rock (The University of Southern Mississippi)
- The Rock (University of Tennessee)
- The Rock (Northwestern University)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.