Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tim Curry

Real name: Timothy James Curry
Birthdate: April 19, 1946
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Timothy James Curry (born April 19, 1946) is an English actor, singer and composer, perhaps best known for his role as mad scientist Dr. Frank-N-Furter in The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975). He also had a career as a rock musician. His list of roles is extensive, in both TV and movies, live-action and voice-acting for animated features, and it is notable that he almost always plays a villain of one kind or another. He currently resides in Los Angeles, though for the past year or so has been in Chicago, New York City, and most recently London, with the current Broadway hit Monty Python's Spamalot.

Curry's first full-time role was as part of the original London cast of the musical Hair in 1968. Here he first met Richard O'Brien, who went on to create his next full-time and perhaps still most famous role, that of Dr. Frank-N-Furter in The Rocky Horror Show.

Originally, Curry rehearsed the character with a German accent and peroxide blond hair, but the character evolved into the sly, very upper-class English mad scientist and transvestite that carried over to the movie version of The Rocky Horror Picture Show and made Curry both a star and a cult figure. He continued to play the character in London, Los Angeles and New York until 1975.

For many years, Curry was reluctant to talk about Rocky Horror, feeling that it was a trend that had gone too far and had distracted attention away from his later roles. A VH1 Pop-Up Video Halloween special even quoted Curry as saying he grew so unnerved by all the fan attention after this role that he became "chubby and plain" in order to escape it. However, in recent years he has been much more open about discussing the show and now recognises it as a "rite of passage" for many young people.

In 1979, Curry took the part of the Pirate King in a London stage version of The Pirates of Penzance opposite George Cole. The role is one of his favourites even now.

In 1993, he played Alan Swann in the Broadway musical My Favorite Year, earning him his second Tony Award nomination for Best Actor in a Musical.

Aside from his performances on various soundtrack records, Curry has had some success as a solo musical artist. In 1978, A&M Records released Curry's debut solo album, Read My Lips. The album featured an eclectic range of songs (mostly covers) performed in diverse genre. Highlights of the album are a reggae version of the Beatles song "I Will," a rendition of "Wake Nicodemus" with full bagpipe backing, and an original bar-room ballad, "Alan."

He has said that he considers his most memorable performance to be Frank-N-Furter. However, he has stated that he considers his favorite role to be Long John Silver in Muppet Treasure Island because of his chance to work with Miss Piggy. Curry has also said another of his favorite roles was Dr. Poole in Oscar.

Curry was cast as the Joker in Warner Brothers' Batman: The Animated Series, and even recorded several episodes worth of dialogue, but the producers felt his interpretation was too dark and frightening. They recast Mark Hamill in the role, who leavened the character's darkness with an unpredictable sense of humor. It's also been claimed that Curry was sacked because the voice he used to play the Joker was essentially the same he employed for Captain Hook and refused to change it.

At the end of 2002, he served as the narrator in a parody of "How The Grinch Stole Christmas" for Nickelodeon.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.