Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Timothy Olyphant

Real name: Timothy David Olyphant
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Alexis Knief (1991 - present) 3 children

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Timothy David Olyphant (born May 20, 1968) is an American actor. Olyphant is known for his film roles, as well as for playing sheriff Seth Bullock on the series Deadwood, and as Agent 47 in Hitman.

Olyphant was born in Honolulu, Hawaii, the son of Katherine Wright, and raised in California. He was a U.S. National Finalist in the 200 Individual Medley and swam competitively at the University of Southern California in L.A., where he studied fine art and theater. After graduating, Olyphant moved to New York City, where he was acquainted with actress Jennifer Garner, and attended William Esper's acting program. Olyphant has been married to Alexis Knief since 1991 and has three children.

Since March 2004, Olyphant has played the lead role of Sheriff Seth Bullock on HBO's Deadwood. Olyphant considered it to be one of his first leading roles as a "complicated" and "complex" character. More recently, he has had more prominent roles in Rock Star (2001) and the 2003 adaptation of Stephen King's novel, Dreamcatcher. He played pornography movie producer Kelly, alongside Emile Hirsch and Elisha Cuthbert, in The Girl Next Door (2004). He also played Bobby Scales in the Summer blockbuster Wedding Crashers. His role was uncreditted.

Olyphant's latest film role is in the comedy Catch and Release, playing the love interest of Jennifer Garner's character; Olyphant was cast in the role over several other known actors, including Matthew Fox. The film opened in January of 2007. He also appeared in Live Free or Die Hard, as the villain, a cyber-terrorist, and will star in Stop-Loss, about the Iraq War, playing a Lieutenant Colonel; Bill, a comedy co-starring Aaron Eckhart and Jessica Alba; and as Agent 47 in Hitman, based on the popular video game franchise. Filming on Hitman began in March of 2007, in Europe. The movie was filmed in Bulgaria over a three month period. During this time he maintained the daily sports report, which he phoned into radio station KDLD Indie 103.1 FM.

Olyphant serves as the sports reporter for Joe Escalante's morning show on LA radio station Indie 103.1, every Monday through Friday.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.