Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tina Arena

Real name: Filippina Lydia Arena
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Tina Arena - i dont even wanna be yr friend Listen Send to Phone
Tina Arena - i dont even wanna be yr friend2 Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Tina Arena (born Filippina Lydia Arena on November 1, 1967, in Moonee Ponds, Melbourne, Australia) is an ARIA award winning singer/songwriter. Her parents are Italian; she has two sisters, Nancy and Silvana. She speaks fluent English and Italian, is competent in French, and has sung during her career in at least four languages: English, French, Italian and Spanish.

A child star of the pre-reality-TV generation, Tina began her career as a 7 year old, singing live on Australia’s longest running variety television show, Young Talent Time (1977-1983). Even as a tiny girl she was known for her big voice and stage presence, but Tina dropped from sight for several years following her Young Talent Time tenure, years she spent trying to get up a recording career, working the club circuit alone and in bands, and appearing in musicals. In 1990, at the age of 21, she was reinvented as a raunchy disco diva with the national #3 Platinum selling single "I Need Your Body". It gave her a successful album, Strong as Steel, and more hits, but for Tina this was a momentary digression, as this was never a music style or an image she was comfortable with.

Regardless of her recording achievements, musical theatre has always remained more than just a sideline for Tina Arena. Her performance in the Australian production of Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat, while still in her teens, was hailed by the show's producer, Andrew Lloyd Webber. Tina has since made acclaimed appearances in the UK production of Notre Dame de Paris, as Esmeralda, and as Sally Bowles in the Sam Mendes-directed Cabaret (2002).

It’s no surprise then that the recent announcement that Tina's playing Roxie Hart in the hit West End production of Chicago: The Musical has been greeted with excitement around the world. Having previously boasted an international cast including Brooke Shields, Alison Moyet and David Hasselhoff, the production is heading toward it’s 10th anniversary in the UK, with little sign of slowing down.

“Musicals are a different world compared to that of the recording artist, basically because, it’s really hard work”, Tina laughs, “but I’m so excited to be back in the West End. I love Chicago - it’s such a fabulous show and for me, the opportunity to play Roxie and to be a part of such a great production is just awesome”.

Tina has almost completed a new album in English. The album is to be a “concept album of songs written or performed by women that conveyed similar meaning - heartfelt songs about love and loss, told from a woman’s perspective”. There are at least two Dusty Springfield tracks on the upcoming album.

- Released: 1994
- Chart position: UK #11 (charted in 1995; certified silver); OZ#1
- Singles:
- "Chains" OZ#4 UK #6 (charted in 1995) US#36
- "Sorrento Moon (I Remember)" UK #22 (charted in 1996) OZ#7
- "Heaven Help My Heart" UK #25 (charted in 1995); OZ#22
- "Wasn't It Good" OZ#11
- "That's The Way A Woman Feels" OZ#31
- "Show Me Heaven" UK #29 (charted in 1995) US#101In Deep

- Released: 2003
- Singles:
- "Je Te Retrouve Un Peu" (Duet with Jay) FR#44
- "Never (Past Tense)" (With The Ray Roc Project) US#97 UK#42Greatest Hits 1994-2004

The Mask of Zorro
- Released: 1998
- Single:
- "I Want To Spend My Lifetime Loving You" (Duet with Marc Anthony)

Notre Dame de Paris
- Released: 2000
- Singles:
- "Live (For The One I Love)"
- "Pagan Ave Maria"
- "The Bohemienne Song"
- "The Birds They Put In Cages" (Duet with Garou)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.