Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tina Fey

Real name: Elizabeth Stamatina Fey
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Jeff Richmond (2001-present)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Elizabeth Stamatina "Tina" Fey (born May 18, 1970) is an Emmy-winning American writer, comedian and actress. Fey currently co-produces, writes and stars in the television program 30 Rock, a sitcom loosely based on her experiences at Saturday Night Live.

Fey was born in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, a suburb of Philadelphia, daughter of Jeanne, a brokerage employee, and Donald Fey, a university grant-proposal writer. Fey's father has German and Scottish ancestry and her mother is Greek American. Her brother, Peter, remembers a drawing she did when she was about seven: it showed people holding hands, walking down the street with wedges of Swiss cheese. The caption read, "What a friend we have in cheeses!"

Fey was exposed to comedy early, saying:“I remember my parents sneaking me in to see Young Frankenstein. We would also watch Saturday Night Live, or Monty Python or old Marx Brothers movies. My dad would let us stay up late to watch The Honeymooners. We were not allowed to watch The Flintstones, though, which my dad hated because it ripped off The Honeymooners. I actually have a very low level of Flintstones knowledge for someone my age.”

Fey attended Cardington Elementary School and Beverly Hills Middle School. By the middle school she knew she was interested in comedy, even doing an independent study project on the subject in eighth grade. She graduated from Upper Darby High School in 1988.

After Fey graduated from the University of Virginia with a B.A. in Drama in 1992, she moved to Chicago, getting a day job at a residential YMCA to take night classes at The Second City. She made what she later described as an "amateurish" attempt at stand-up comedy, and learned that the key to improvisation was to "focus entirely on your partner. You take what they're giving you and use it to build a scene."

As co-head writer of SNL's 25th anniversary special, Fey won a 2001 Writers Guild of America Award. She and the writing staff also won a 2002 Emmy Award for their work on the show.

In September 2005, she went on maternity leave after giving birth to a daughter, Alice Zenobia Richmond. Her Weekend Update role was covered by Horatio Sanz for several weeks before her return to the show on October 22, 2005, at which time she noted:"I had to get back to work. NBC has me under contract; the baby and I only have a verbal agreement."

She partnered with fellow SNL cast member Rachel Dratch in the critically acclaimed two-woman show Dratch & Fey at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theater in New York City, the U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, Colorado, and the Chicago Improv Festival. Lorne Michaels saw her at one of the performances, which led to her becoming the co-anchor of SNL's Weekend Update.

As of April 2006, Fey is working on a script for a Paramount Pictures film by the name of Curly Oxide and Vic Thrill that is said to be based loosely on the true story of a Hasidic rock musician.

Slated for 2008 is Baby Mama, Fey's collaboration with former Saturday Night Live castmate Amy Poehler. The plot revolves around a business woman, Fey, who wants a child, but is busy with a career, and decides to find a surrogate (Poehler).

Fey is known as a committed environmentalist and has noted that, apart from recycling, she also drives a Lexus hybrid.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.