Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tom Berenger

Real name: Thomas Michael Moore
Birthdate: May 31, 1949
Status: Married
Partner: Patricia Alvaran

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Tom Berenger (born May 31, 1949) is an Academy Award nominated and Golden Globe winning American actor known mainly for his roles in action films.

Berenger's feature film debut was the lead in Rush It (1976), an independent film now mostly forgotten except for its cast members who went on to greater renown. In 1977, Berenger had a small but noticeable role as a murderer in Looking for Mr. Goodbar. In 1978, he had a starring role in In Praise of Older Women for Avco-Internation Pictures. In 1979, he had the role of Butch Cassidy in Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, a role he got in part because of his resemblance to Paul Newman, who played the character in Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) These early roles highlight Berenger's ability to play both villains and heroes.

It has been recorded that Berenger himself has said that his favorite movie he had starred in was the 1993 hit Gettysburg, where he played the role of General James Longstreet. He has said he has seen Gettysburg more than any other of the movies with his starring role.

Berenger starred in the mini-series version of Stephen King's Nightmares & Dreamscapes, as a celebrated author who realizes the warped painting he recently purchased, is alive with illustrations of impending doom for him in "The Road Virus Heads North".

Berenger has been married three times and has six children, consisting of one son and five daughters. He resides in Vancouver, Canada and South Carolina.

Berenger has two children by his first wife, Barbara Wilson, to whom he was married between 1976 and 1984: Allison (born in 1977) and Patrick (born in 1979). He has three daughters by second wife Lisa Williams (to whom he was married between 1986 and 1997): Chelsea (born 1986), Chloe (born 1988) and Shiloh Rory (b.1993), and one daughter, Scout (born 1998), by current wife Patricia Alvaran to whom he's been married since 1998.

Tom Berenger had a brief period from 1987–1989 when he discovered The Church of Scientology. Star, Sun, and other tabloids devoted significant coverage to Berenger parading around with Tom Cruise and other notable "Toms" of Scientology. Berenger was quoted as saying "Once we convert Tom Selleck, the trio of Toms will bring true uplifting to the masses of The States".Whilst married to Lisa Williams, who was and remains a Scientologist, Tom began an affair with his current wife. Tom used Lisa's dedication to Scientology as an excuse for the affair with Trish and therefore Tom Berenger denounced Scientology and is no longer connected to the Church.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.