Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tom Jones

Real name: Thomas Jones Woodward
Birthdate: June 7, 1940
Status: Married
Partner: Linda Trenchard


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Tom Jones - Shes a Lady Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sir Thomas Jones Woodward, OBE, (born 7 June 1940), known by his stage name Tom Jones, is a Grammy Award-winning Welsh popular music singer particularly noted for his powerful voice. He was born in Treforest, Pontypridd, near Cardiff in South Wales.

Inspired by long-time influence Jerry Lee Lewis' country version, Jones released his most successful single ever, Green Green Grass of Home (written by Claude "Curly" Putman Jr. in 1965), and began to sing material that appealed to a broad audience, as well as a string of hit singles and albums including What's New Pussycat?, Help Yourself and Delilah. The strategy worked, as he returned to the top of the charts in the UK and began hitting the Top 40 again in the U.S.

In celebration of his 65th birthday, on 28 May 2005 Jones returned to his homeland to perform a spectacular concert in Ynysangharad Park, Pontypridd. This was his first performance in Pontypridd since 1964.

His early hits include:
- "It's Not Unusual" (1965), Jones' signature song.
- "What's New Pussycat?", written by Burt Bacharach for What's New, Pussycat? (1965).
- "Thunderball", the theme for the James Bond film of the same name (1965) - an urban legend states that upon hitting the final high note of the song Jones actually passed out, but that the take was so good it was the version that was released. Jones later denied this.
- "Green Green Grass of Home" (1966), his most successful single, which was interpreted by many to refer to Jones' native Wales, despite being written about the USA .
- "I'll Never Fall In Love Again" (1967).
- "Delilah" (1968), the usual choice of song for impressionists "doing" Tom Jones, occasionally being criticized for the violent nature of the song.
- "Help Yourself" (1968).
- "Without Love" (1969).
- "She's A Lady" (1971), his highest charting US single, peaking at #2. Written by Paul Anka.

His Reload album, released in 2000, became the biggest hit of his career. An album of cover versions recorded as duets with contemporary artists, using their record producers, and utilizing their recording methods, it reached number one in the United Kingdom, and sold over 4 million copies worldwide. In 2002, he released the album Mr. Jones, which was produced by Wyclef Jean and included the singles Tom Jones International and Black Betty. In 2003, he was honored with a BRIT Award for Outstanding Contribution to Music. In 2004, his Sex Bomb single became a major US club hit.

He has collaborated with Chicane for Stoned in Love, a dance track that was released 24 April 2006. It entered at number eight in the UK charts the following Sunday.

On 1 July, 2007, Jones was one of the invited artists who performed at Wembley Stadium at the Concert for Diana, joined on stage by guitarist Joe Perry of Aerosmith.

Despite publicized infidelities, including an affair with the dethroned Miss World of 1973, USA's Marjorie Wallace, and a one night stand with Cassandra Peterson a.k.a. Elvira, in which he claimed her virginity, he has remained married to the same woman for 50 years. One of his dalliances with a fan produced a love child, Jonathan Berkery born June 27th, 1988. He lost a paternity suit when DNA testing proved to be positive.

Stafford Hildred & David Gritten: "Tom Jones : A Biography" (Isis Large Print Books, April 1991) ISBN 1-85089-486-8

Roger St. Pierre: "Tom Jones - Quote Unquote" (Parragon Book Service, LTD. publishers, Great Britain, 1996) ISBN 0-7525-1696-5



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.