Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Toni Collette

Real name: Antonia Collette
Birthdate: November 1, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Dave Galafassi

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Toni Collette (born November 1, 1972) is an Academy Award-nominated Australian actress and musician. She is perhaps best known for her roles in the films The Sixth Sense, Muriel's Wedding, In Her Shoes and Little Miss Sunshine.

Collette was born Antonia Collette in Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales to Bob Collette, a truck driver, and Judy, a customer-service representative. She has two younger brothers, Ben and Christopher. When Collette was eleven years old she faked appendicitis out of boredom and longing for attention. She was so convincing that doctors removed her appendix, even though tests showed nothing wrong with it. She attended both the Australian Theatre for Young People and NIDA.

Collette had to turn down the title role in Bridget Jones's Diary because she was committed to perform on Broadway at the time. She then auditioned for the role of ambitious murderess "Roxie Hart" in the hit film "Chicago", she almost got the part but, because she wasn't a well known enough actress, she lost the role to Zellweger.

In October 2006, she began touring Australia to promote her first vocal album Beautiful Awkward Pictures, released on Hoola Hoop Records under the band name Toni Collette & the Finish, a band whose drummer is her husband. Collette recently appeared on the Australian television show Cool Aid and performed the song "Look Up" off of her album. Collette and the Finish were a headlining act at the Sydney show of Live Earth. She sang T-Rex's "Children Of The Revolution" with The Finish.“Thank you so much, it is heartwarming to see so many people here today in the name of going green, and in the name of very necessary change. Just by being here today, just by turning up is helping to create awareness of this very life threatening situation. So I take my hat off to you.”

Won
- Best Actress in a Leading Role at the 1994 AFI Awards for her role in Muriel's Wedding
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role at the 1996 AFI Awards for her role in Lilian's Story
- Best Actress in a Suporting Role at the 1998 AFI Awards for her role in The Boys
- Best Actress in a Leading Role at the 2003 AFI Awards for her role in Japanese Story

Nominated
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role at the 1991 AFI Awards for her role in Spotswood
- Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical at the 1996 Golden Globes for her role in Muriel's Wedding
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role at the 2000 Academy Awards for her role in The Sixth Sense
- Best Supporting Actress at the 2003 BAFTA's for her role in About a Boy
- Internation Award for Best Actress at the 2006 AFI Awards for her role in In Her Shoes
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for her role in Tsunami: The Aftermath at the 2007 Golden Globes
- Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy at the 2007 Golden Globes for her role in Little Miss Sunshine
- Best Supporting Actress at the 2007 BAFTA's for her role in Little Miss Sunshine
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie at The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards for Tsunami: The Aftermath



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.