Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Trish Stratus

Real name: Patricia Anne Stratigias
Birthdate: December 18, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Patricia Anne Stratigias (born December 18, 1975, IPA: /strætɛˈd'iːʌs/) better known by her former ring name Trish Stratus, is a Canadian former fitness model, retired professional wrestler and television personality.

After six years in the business, Stratus retired from wrestling on September 17, 2006 after winning her seventh WWE Women's Championship, the most in WWE history.

Aside from professional wrestling, Stratus modeled for and appeared on numerous magazine covers and has been involved in charity work. She has also been the host of Canada's Walk of Fame in 2006 and The Second City's Next Comedy Legend in 2007.

Stratus' second reign as champion came to an end on June 23 when she was defeated at King of the Ring by Molly Holly. The two Divas continued their storyline feud for the next three months. After a failed attempt to win the title in July, Stratus won back the championship at Unforgiven. While feuding with Holly, Stratus was also involved in an angle with new Diva Victoria who held a kayfabe grudge against Stratus, claiming she was betrayed by Stratus when they worked as fitness models. The two competed in several title matches, with Stratus retaining until Survivor Series where Victoria won the belt in a Hardcore match.Stratus competing for WWE.

Stratus started 2003 by being named Diva of the Decade during RAW's 10th anniversary special. On March 17, 2003, Victoria and Steven Richards defeated Jazz and Stratus in tag team competition. After the match, Jeff Hardy saved Stratus from an attack by both Victoria and Richards. In the following weeks, Stratus and Hardy were shown talking backstage and fighting as tag team partners. However, the storyline was dropped when Hardy was released from WWE.

Stratus returned to the ring on June 26 and started a romantic angle with Carlito after he saved her from a double team attack by Melina and Johnny Nitro. They competed as a team and won a mixed tag team match against Melina and Nitro at Saturday Night's Main Event on July 15. As a kayfabe couple, Stratus and Carlito briefly feuded with WWE Champion Edge and Lita after the pair interrupted Stratus' title match with Mickie James. The two couples competed in several tag team matches, with Stratus and Carlito jobbing to Edge and Lita each time. In late August, Lita stated that Stratus would retire following Unforgiven, which was later confirmed by Stratus. At the pay-per-view on September 17, in her hometown of Toronto, Stratus defeated Lita with fellow Canadian Bret Hart's signature submission maneuver, the Sharpshooter, to win a record seventh Women's Championship and retire as champion.

On June 3, 2006, she hosted the Canada's Walk of Fame induction ceremony and performed a song and dance number inspired by the soundtrack from the film Chicago at the event. During the show, Stratus ad libbed a kiss with fellow Canadian actress Pamela Anderson.

She married her boyfriend and high school sweetheart of fourteen years, Ron, on September 30, 2006. Guests in attendance at her wedding included former WWE Divas Molly Holly and Ivory. Her bridal gown was featured on a cover of Today's Bride magazine. Shortly after the wedding, Stratus got the call to be a part of Armed & Famous, so she filmed the show instead of going on her honeymoon.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.