Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Trisha Yearwood

Real name: Patricia Lynn Yearwood
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Patricia Lynn "Trisha" Yearwood (born September 19, 1964) is a three-time Grammy-winning American country music singer. Her first number one single was "She's in Love with the Boy" (released 1991), followed by 8 more number one singles. She has released 11 albums, all of which have been certified gold or platinum.

In 1996, while flying from Nevada to New York, Yearwood saved a man's life. Francesco Maccarrone, a baggage handler, was trapped in the belly of the plane. When the plane left the gate, Yearwood heard pounding and screaming from under her seat and insisted the pilot stop the plane. After he emerged from the plane a shaken but relieved Francesco said, "I was a big Reba fan, but now I'm an even bigger Trisha fan."

On May 25, 2005, Yearwood became engaged to fellow country superstar and longtime friend Garth Brooks in front of 7,000 fans in Bakersfield, CA. On December 10, 2005, they were married in a private ceremony at the couple's home in Owasso, Oklahoma. It was Brooks' second marriage and Yearwood's third. Brooks has three daughters from his first marriage--Taylor, August, and Allie.

Yearwood lives on a ranch in Owasso, Oklahoma with husband Brooks and his three daughters. When she's not touring, she enjoys cooking, hiking, and reading.

Trisha Yearwood developed her musical talent in Nashville, Tennessee, where she was a student at Belmont University. Yearwood juggled working as a “demo” singer for aspiring songwriters with a receptionist job at MTM Records before being signed by MCA Nashville. She got a boost when longtime friend Garth Brooks landed a major tour in 1991 and he contracted with Trisha along to open all of his shows, helping to springboard her single was She's in Love with the Boy to number one. This began her a string of nine number one singles.

Musically, Yearwood cites Linda Ronstadt as her biggest influence, and Ronstadt's sound and vocal stylings are clearly apparent in Yearwood's music. Other influences include Emmylou Harris, Patsy Cline, and Elvis Presley. She has released 11 albums and also recorded on other artists' albums.

Yearwood has won three Grammy Awards among several nominations. She has also won the Country Music Association and Academy of Country Music awards for Best Female Performer (CMA: 1997, 1998; ACM: 1997).

Yearwood was inducted into the famed and historic Grand Ole Opry in 1999, cementing her status as a true icon in country music. She cites this, along with appearing on Sesame Street and being a puzzle on Wheel of Fortune, as the signs that she's "made it." On the night of her induction to the Opry, hosted by Porter Waggoner, Yearwood sang "Wrong Side of Memphis", which includes the line "I've had this dream from a tender age, calling my name from the Opry stage..." She was also presented with a necklace worn by one of her idols, Patsy Cline, by her record label president and Cline's husband and daughter. Afterwards she sang the Cline classic "Sweet Dreams".

Yearwood parted ways with MCA Records in 2007 and announced plans to head back into the studio to begin recording her 12th album for Big Machine Records in Nashville. The CD, Heaven, Heartache And The Power Of Love, is presently scheduled to be released on November 13, 2007. The lead single and title track was released to country radio on July 30.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.