Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Twista

Real name: Carl Terrell Mitchell
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
8 ball and mjg ft T I Twista - Look At the Grillz Listen Send to Phone
8 ball and mjg ft T I Twista - Look At the Grillz Listen Send to Phone
celebrity over night Listen Send to Phone
celebrity overnight Listen Send to Phone
Christina Milian ft Twista - For Real Listen Send to Phone
Christina Milian ft Twista - For Real Listen Send to Phone
hope Listen Send to Phone
hopeful Listen Send to Phone
ignitino twista style Listen Send to Phone
Jamie Foxx and Twista - Slow Jams Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Twista (formerly Tung Twista) (born Cavalier Terrell Mitchell on November 27, 1973 in Chicago, Illinois) is an American rapper known for one time holding the title of fastest rapper in the world. His 2004 album Kamikaze went to number-one on the U.S. Billboard 200 album chart after the success of his number-one Billboard Hot 100 single, "Slow Jamz".

Despite this recognition, the album achieved little success. Twista dropped the "Tung" off of his name for his second album, Resurrection, which was never released outside of some parts of Chicago. On the album he disses Treach of Naughty By Nature, who had stated that Twista's style was all show and no content. Twista's local notoriety grew in the underground mixtape circuit, as he was featured on several Chicago rap mixtapes, notably Chibangin, alongside unsigned artists like Psychodrama, Triple Darkness and DA Smart.

In 1996, he teamed with fellow Chicago act Do or Die on the track "Po' Pimp;" the track became a hit single, leading to a contract with Atlantic Records. He released Adrenaline Rush on 1997, where the album was a huge success with little mainstream help. Around this time, he and Do or Die began a bout of diss tracks against Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, who accused Chicago acts of stealing their fast-rapping style.

This was followed by Mobstability in 1998. Twista then formed his own Legit Ballin' label, which has released two compilation albums: Legit Ballin' in 1999 and Legit Ballin' Vol. 2: Street Scriptures in 2001. The label later released Respect The Game, Vol. 3 in 2002 and Volume 4: Tha Truth in 2006. In 2000, Twista colaborated with Ruff Ryders and Drag-On on the Ruff Ryders: Ryde or Die Vol. 2 album on the track, "Twisted Heat".

The first single, "Slow Jamz" (featured on both Kamikaze and Kanye's debut College Dropout), featured Kanye West and Jamie Foxx.

Adrenaline Rush 2007 will feature production from the likes of Tight Mike aka Cuzzo, Toxic, The Neptunes, Kanye West, and Jazze Pha. Features include the likes of Lil Wayne, R Kelly, and Bone Thugs-n-Harmony.

In 2006, Twista was featured on the song, "Hell No (Leave Home)" from Monica's new album, The Makings of Me.

Twista is rumored to leave Atlantic Records after his new album for a deal with Def Jam or Roc-A-Fella. He has recently formed his own label, Get Money Gang, where he and his group, the Speedknot Mobstaz, are signed, and he also plans to sign more Chicagoland and Midwest artists in the near future. Sought out artist include Scooter from the Westside of Chicago,Yatta from the Wild 100's, and C-4 from the Ickey's. All being very grounded to the streets of Chicago and "real Chicago street music".

In May 2007 it was announced in an interview with Layzie Bone, that Twista and Bone Thugs-n-Harmony will be recording an album together.

August 7th, 2007, Twista was scheduled for Mcdonald's Nationwide Tour, but was released in July because of his offensive lyrics according to Mcdonald's.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.