Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tyrese

Real name: Tyrese Darnell Gibson
Birthdate: December 30, 1978
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
2pac ft Tyrese - Never Call You Bitch Listen Send to Phone
2pac ft Tyrese - Never Call You Bitch Listen Send to Phone
Tyrese - Sweet Lady Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Tyrese Darnell Gibson (born December 30, 1978), often known simply as Tyrese or Black-Ty, is an American R&B and hip hop singer, songwriter, rapper, actor, and former fashion model and MTV VJ. After releasing several successful albums, he made the transition into films, with lead roles in several Hollywood films, including Baby Boy, 2 Fast 2 Furious, Flight of the Phoenix, Four Brothers, Annapolis and his latest, Waist Deep, and Transformers.

Initially an MC, Gibson rapped under the alias of Black-Ty and was a member of an underground group known as Triple Impact, but didn't hesitate to follow another career route as an opportunity to launch his R&B career came up first. He released his self-titled debut music album, which went platinum, in 1998; his second album, 2000 Watts, shares the name of the organization he founded to help inner city children. Tyrese also co-wrote with Teddy Riley e Michael Jackson the song "2000 watts", included in Michael Jackson's 2001 album "Invincible".Gibson was given the role originally intended for Tupac Shakur in the 2001 film Baby Boy; the movie was a critical success and performed fairly at the box office. Gibson subsequently appeared in the 2003 box office success 2 Fast 2 Furious (opposite Paul Walker), as well as Flight of the Phoenix (2004), Four Brothers (2005) and Annapolis (2006), co-starring James Franco. Gibson was picked as one of People Magazine's Sexiest Men of the Year in 2000.kayla d lee

In 2006, Gibson starred in Waist Deep, in which he played a man fighting to rescue his son from kidnappers; his co-stars in the film, Meagan Good and Larenz Tate, are personal friends of Gibson's in real life. Like several of his previous roles, the film is set in an urban environment, but Gibson has said that he does not view the role as a "step back", rather seeing the film as taking "another direction" due to some of its themes and action sequences.

Gibson prefers his music career to acting, but will focus on both areas. His rap persona was finally revitalized on December 12, 2006, with the release of his newest album, titled Alter Ego, with one disc featuring R&B (as Tyrese) and one disc featuring hip hop (as Black-Ty). His most recent role was in the big-budget action movie, Transformers, which was released in July 2007; the film's director, Michael Bay, had Gibson in mind for the role before he was cast, and thus Gibson did not have to audition for the part. Gibson may also star in a film version of the superhero Luke Cage; as of 2006, the script was being re-formatted.

During a 2003 appearance on the New Tom Green Show it was revealed that Tyrese has an immense fear of owls. On the show Tyrese confessed that he has such a fear of owls that looking at a picture would make him freak out. Knowing this, Tom Green began to draw a picture of an owl causing Tyrese to go into a panic and threaten to leave the stage.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.