Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Vera Farmiga

Real name: Vera Ann Farmiga
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Sebastian Roché (1997 - 2005) (divorced)

Biography

Vera Ann Farmiga (born August 6, 1973) is an American actress. She is perhaps best known for her roles in the 2006 films Running Scared and The Departed.

Vera Farmiga (pronounced far-MEE-guh), the second oldest of seven children, was born in Essex County, New Jersey and grew up in Irvington, New Jersey, the daughter of Michael and Luba Farmiga, Ukrainian immigrants. She was raised in an insular Ukrainian American community, not speaking English until the age of six. She attended a Ukrainian Catholic school in Newark and toured with a Ukrainian folk-dancing ensemble. In 1991, Farmiga graduated from Hunterdon Central Regional High School.

Farmiga was formerly married to actor Sebastian Roché, who co-starred with her in the television series Roar. The two eloped to the Bahamas after the series' end in 1997. The marriage ended in divorce in 2005.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.