Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Victor Webster

Real name: Kevin Christopher Andres
Birthdate: February 7, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Victor Webster is a Canadian actor born on February 7, 1973 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. He is best known for his television work on Days of our Lives, Mutant X, and Charmed.

Webster's parents were a police officer and a hair-stylist. When he became a teenager, his misbehaviour often got him into trouble. To find another more productive outlet, he started studying martial arts. He became a teacher as well as a competitor, with an undefeated record as an amateur kick-boxer and a heavyweight black belt.

Meanwhile, his early interest in acting was demonstrated in his involvement with numerous school plays and theater classes. However, he decided to find more stable work, and spent several years as a stockbroker. He later became the owner of an import export company.

Still interested in acting during that time, he eventually chose to see if he could find employment in that field. He was successful in 1999, landing a prominent part on the NBC daytime series Days of our Lives. He did a nude photo spread for the January 2000 issue of Playgirl magazine (not full frontal nudity).

After leaving Days, he was cast as one of the leads in the nationally syndicated SF-action series Mutant X in 2001, which ran for three seasons. In 2002, he was listed as one of People Magazine's "50 Most Eligible Bachelors". He appeared in the theatrical film Bringing Down the House and made guest appearances on other TV shows while doing Mutant X. One notable role in 2003 was as a boyfriend of Samantha's on HBO's Sex and the City, where he appeared semi-nude onscreen.

Following Mutant X, he has continued to alternate between television and theatrical film roles. In 2006, he was in the final episodes of Charmed portraying Coop, a cupid. His character marries one of the Charmed Ones, Phoebe Halliwell (played by Alyssa Milano) in the final episode of the series.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.