Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Victoria Beckham

Real name: Victoria Caroline Adams
Birthdate: April 17, 1974
Status: Married
Partner: David Beckham


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Victoria Beckham - A Mind of its Own Listen Send to Phone
VICTORIA BECKHAM - ALWAYS BE MY BABY Listen Send to Phone
VICTORIA BECKHAM - ALWAYS BE MY BABY Listen Send to Phone
VICTORIA BECKHAM - GIRLFRIEND Listen Send to Phone
Victoria Beckham - This Groove Listen Send to Phone
VICTORIA BECKHAM - WHAT U TALKIN BOUT Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (17)

Biography

Victoria Caroline Beckham (née Adams; born 17 April 1974) is an English singer, songwriter, fashion designer and television personality. During her rise to fame with pop group the Spice Girls, she was dubbed 'Posh Spice'. Since the Spice Girls followed separate careers, Beckham has released four UK Top 10 singles and a Top 10 album. She is married to British football(soccer) player David Beckham.

Beckham was briefly the face of Rocawear, and has produced a range of handbags and jewellery in association with the Japanese store Samantha Thavasa. In July 2006, Victoria Beckham released a line of sunglasses which she was seen wearing at the World Cup games. In September 2006, 'Intimately Beckham', a his-and-her fragrance line, was launched in association with perfume manufacturer Coty. Around the same time Beckham launched her new official website dybstyle.com which promotes her fashion work.

Beckham has shot five official reality documentaries. She has also been spoofed on shows including 2D:TV as a cartoon, impersonated by Ronni Ancona on Big Impression and more recently in 2006's Star Stories where Daisy Beaumont impersonated her in episode: "David & Victoria: Our Story".

The first of the reality shows, called Being Victoria Beckham, showed Beckham discussing her career as a solo artist, with the release of her first album, also showing her at various photo shoots and recording sessions. The second, The Real Beckhams, focussed on the Beckhams' move to Madrid from London after David was signed to Real Madrid. It also featured Beckham re-launching her solo career and showed her mocking the tabloid stories she reads in the paper every day. This particular special was released on DVD.

Victoria started dating footballer David Beckham in 1997, and the couple were dubbed "Posh and Becks" by the media. Beckham proposed to Victoria on 24 January 1998 in a restaurant in Cheshunt, England, and their first son, Brooklyn Joseph, was born on 4 March 1999 in London, England. The two were married at Luttrellstown Castle, Ireland on 4 July 1999, and the wedding attracted tremendous media coverage. Beckham's teammate Gary Neville was the best man, and the couple's son Brooklyn Joseph Beckham, then four months old, was the ring bearer. Most of media were kept away from the ceremony, as the Beckhams had an exclusive deal with OK! Magazine, but the couple released photographs showing them sitting on golden thrones. 437 staff were employed for the wedding reception, which was estimated to have cost £500,000. The Beckhams' second son, Romeo James Beckham, was born on 1 September 2002 in London, England; a third son, Cruz David Beckham, followed on 20 February 2005 in Madrid, Spain. Both Brooklyn and Romeo's godfather is Elton John and godmother is Elizabeth Hurley. They have stated that they would like to have more children, especially a daughter.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.