Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Whitney Houston

Real name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Birthdate: August 9, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Bobby Brown

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Whitney Elizabeth Houston (born August 9, 1963) is a Grammy award winning, American R&B singer, actress, film producer, and former model. She is well-known for her powerful vocals, melismatic vocal inflections, and expansive vocal range..

Houston’s second album, Whitney, was released in June 1987, and became the first album in history by a female artist to debut at number one on the Billboard 200 in the US and the UK album chart, as well as topping the charts in several countries around the world. The album's first four singles, “I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me),” “Didn't We Almost Have It All,” “So Emotional,” and “Where Do Broken Hearts Go” all peaked at number one on the Billboard Hot 100—which brought her a total of seven consecutive Hot 100 number-one hits; breaking the record of six previously shared by The Beatles and The Bee Gees. The album's fifth, and final single, “Love Will Save the Day” also peaked in the Top 10 on the Hot 100. Whitney was certified nine times platinum in America, and sold approximately 20 million worldwide.

In late 2003, Houston released One Wish: The Holiday Album, a specialty album of traditional Christmas songs. The single "One Wish" reached the Top 20 on the Adult Contemporary Chart as the album sold approximately 400,000 copies in the U.S. It eventually became Houston’s lowest selling album and the first not to achieve gold status in the US.

February 2007; Houston, attended Clive Davis's pre-grammy party. Rihanna, Tyra Banks and many other artists were anticipating her arrival and couldn't wait to meet her. During that event, Clive Davis, again, assured the public, Houston, will be making a killer comeback and welcomed her back to music, once again.

Houston's, upcoming comeback album, we have been made to believe, is to have collaborations with the likes of R. Kelly, Ne-yo, Jermaine Dupri, John Legend.

In September 2006, the couple legally separated. The following month, on October 16, 2006, Houston filed for divorce from Brown. On February 1, 2007 Whitney asked the court to fast track their divorce. The divorce became finalized on April 24, 2007, with Houston granted custody of the couple's daughter.

Albums:
- 1985 Whitney Houston
- 1987 Whitney
- 1990 I'm Your Baby Tonight
- 1992 The Bodyguard
- 1995 Waiting to Exhale
- 1996 The Preacher's Wife
- 1998 My Love Is Your Love
- 2002 Just Whitney
- 2003 One Wish: The Holiday Album

Home videos:
- 1986; Number One Video Hits
- 1991; Star Spangled Banner
- 1991; Welcome Home Heroes
- 1994; Concert for a New South Africa
- 1999; VH1 Divas Live '99
- 2000; The Greatest Hits
- 2000; Fine
- 2002; Whatchulookinat Video/Whatchulookinat Behind-the-Scenes Footage/Love to Infinity Megamix Video
- 2004; Artist Collection: Whitney Houston

The following songs reached number-one on the Swiss singles chart:
- 1987; “I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me) ”
- 1992; “I Will Always Love You”
- 2000; “Could I Have This Kiss Forever”

The following songs reached number-one on the Spanish singles chart:
- 1995; “Exhale (Shoop Shoop) ”
- 1999; “It's Not Right But It's Okay”

The following songs reached number-one on the Finnish singles chart:
- 1987; “I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me) ”

The following songs reached number-one on the Norway singles chart:
- 1987; “I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me) ”
- 1992; “I Will Always Love You”



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.