Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Will Arnett

Real name: William Emerson Arnett
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Penelope Ann Miller (1994-1995)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

William "Will" Emerson Arnett (born May 5, 1970) (pronounced ) is an Emmy Award-nominated Canadian-American actor known for his role as George Oscar "G.O.B." Bluth II (pronounced Job, like the biblical figure) on the FOX comedy Arrested Development. Since his success on Arrested Development, Arnett has landed major film roles. He recently played a supporting role in the comedy film Blades of Glory and the antagonist in Hot Rod. He played the starring role in 2006's Let's Go To Prison. Arnett has also done work as a voiceover artist for commercials, films, and television programs. Arnett held a place in the Saturday Night Live cast from 1995-2001.

In 2001, Arnett was cast in another television pilot, Loomis, for CBS. The pilot starred comedian Cheri Oteri as a local news reporter, and Arnett played her slacker brother. The pilot was not picked up. In 2002, Arnett was once again cast in a fourth television pilot. This pilot was for the CBS sitcom Still Standing; but even though the show was picked up and ran for many years, his character was cut from the series after the pilot. Arnett became so frustrated, after his fourth failed pilot, that he "swore off pilots" altogether, until his agent persuaded him to audition for the pilot for Arrested Development.

In 2003, Will Arnett finally found success in television when he was cast in the role of George Oscar "G.O.B." Bluth II in the Fox comedy series Arrested Development. Arnett's character was one of the show's most popular and he was nominated for an Emmy for his role." The show was canceled due to low ratings, despite its critical acclaim and cult following. His favorite episodes of the show are "Pier Pressure" and "Afternoon Delight."

Arnett's next starring role was in the comedy The Brothers Solomon, in which he again teamed with director Bob Odenkirk and starred opposite Saturday Night Live's Will Forte. He recently finished filming a major supporting role in the upcoming basketball comedy Semi-Pro, his second film with Will Ferrell. Arnett's next movie role will be in Ye Olde Times, along with Jack Black, which will commence filming this September.

Arnett has also lent his voice to a number of television shows and commercials. In 2006, Arnett lent his voice to the character Duncan Schiesst for the Comedy Central animated program Freak Show, which was created by and also stars the voice of his former Arrested Development co-star David Cross. Recently, Arnett took the role of announcer for the faux trailer "Don't" in the movie Grindhouse. He will also be lending his voice to the upcoming films Horton Hears a Who!, and Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs.

Arnett has a pair of twin sisters who are three years older and a brother younger by nine years. His father James Arnett was corporate lawyer and became the president and CEO of Molson Breweries in 1997, until he stepped down in 2000. James had previously worked as a director for the company and he attended Harvard Law School.

Arnett lists Steve Martin and Chevy Chase as his two biggest comedic influences. His favorite band is Built to Spill, his favorite movie is Shaun of the Dead, his favorite television show is The Office. Will grew up watching hockey in Canada, and is an avid Toronto Maple Leafs supporter. Arnett also does charity work in his spare time.

New York Magazine named Will Arnett and wife Amy Poehler "New Yorkers of the Year" for 2005 during their New York Magazine Culture Awards.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.