Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Willa Ford

Real name: Amanda Lee Williford
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Willa Ford - Did Ya understand that Listen Send to Phone
Willa Ford - I Wanna Be BadChorus Listen Send to Phone
Willa Ford - I Wanna Be BadVerse Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Amanda Lee Williford, known professionally as Willa Ford (born January 22, 1981) is an American pop singer, songwriter, record producer, and occasional actress, television personality, and presenter.

Ford was born in Ruskin, Florida and raised on her parents', Ralph Everett and Donna Williford, farm. As a young girl, she studied opera and began pursuing a singing career at age eight, when she joined the Tampa Bay Children's Choir. By age eleven, she had become a member of the Tampa-based Children's Performing Arts Troupe Entertainment Revue, which consisted of twenty girls, ages five-sixteen, who toured the area and sang at places such as Walt Disney World Resort and Busch Gardens. Ford advanced from the chorus to the role of featured soloist. When she was fifteen, she left the troupe and landed a spot with a local foursome called FLA but did not remain long before heading to Los Angeles, California.

During Ford’s appearances, hosting and modeling, she began working on her untitled second album which contained the songs “F.U.” and “I Gotta Feeling”. Although fans were excited to hear new material, Ford wanted to ditch it and start over. In 2003, Ford released the female empowerment dance song "A Toast to Men," which featured guest rapper Lady May. The single was from her unreleased second album Sexysexobsessive, which Ford originally wanted to call Porn Poetry, but Ford's record label did not agree with her "because that's not something that Wal-Mart will put on their shelves." "A Toast to Men" did well but, because of legal problems, the album was not released. This caused Ford to leave the label.

In 2006, Ford was one of the four celebrity quarterbacks for the Dallas Desire in the third Lingerie Bowl, which was shown on pay-per-view during half-time of Super Bowl XL. In February, Ford proved yet again to be the "Bad Girl of Pop" by posing nude for the March 2006 issue of Playboy with Jessica Alba on the cover.

In an interview with ABC after the Jive performance they were prodded by a reporter about their relationship status, Ford stated, "We are not an official couple." Maks followed this with, "Right. Not official."

After their elimination from Dancing with the Stars, Chmerkovskiy posted on his official Web site, "Willa and I have become very close friends. I really like her and we are having a great time together. If you don't mind I would like to leave it at that." After Thanksgiving in November 2006, he announced his intentions to withdraw from the tour and stated clearly that the pair were not dating.

Ford reported to Access Hollywood that she is in fact, engaged to Mike Modano. They had been dating on and off for the past four years excluding the year she was living with Chuck Liddell, with Ford making that announcement at the end of November. According to an interview with Access Hollywood she stated that Modano popped the question in bed at the end of October and presented Ford with an engagement ring over Thanksgiving. She has also decided to pull out of The Tour along with Chmerkovskiy, and is opting to work on her next album.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.