Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Winona Ryder

Real name: Winona Laura Horowitz
Birthdate: October 29, 1971
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (4)

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Winona Ryder (born October 29, 1971) is a two-time Academy Award-nominated and Golden Globe-winning American actress.

In 1978, when Ryder was 7 years old, she and her family relocated to Rainbow, a commune near Elk, California, where they lived with seven other families on a 300-acre (1.2 km²) plot of land. As the remote property had no electricity or television sets, Ryder took to reading. Her mother did, however, show her some films on a screen in the barn and consequently, she developed an interest in acting.

At age ten, Ryder and her family moved on again, this time to Petaluma, California. During her first week at the Kenilworth Middle School, she was bullied by a group of her peers who mistook her for an effeminate, scrawny boy. As a result, she ended up being homeschooled that year. In 1983, when Ryder was twelve, she enrolled at the American Conservatory Theater in nearby San Francisco, where she took her first acting lessons. She graduated from Petaluma High School with a 4.0 GPA.

Ryder has also revealed that she suffers from aquaphobia due to the trauma caused by an incident in which she nearly drowned at age 12. This caused problems when she had to act in some of the underwater scenes in Alien: Resurrection in 1997, and the scenes had to be reshot numerous times.

Ryder also confirmed to Entertainment Weekly she is reuniting with screenwriter Daniel Waters, who wrote Heathers, for the surreal black comedy Sex and Death 101 (2007). The story follows the sexual odysseys of successful businessman Roderick Blank, played by Simon Baker, who receives a mysterious e-mail on the eve of his wedding, listing all of his past and future sex partners. Filming wrapped July 6, 2006, and is set for release in 2007. "We will be doing a sequel to Heathers next", Ryder said. "There's Heathers in the real world! We have to keep going!" In a recent interview for Entertainment Weekly Ryder was quoted as saying,“I don't know how much of the movie is official; it's a ways away. But it takes place in Washington and Christian Slater agreed to come back and make an Obi-Wan-type appearance. It's very funny.”

Ryder will also soon appear in David Wain's new comedy The Ten, along with Jessica Alba, Paul Rudd, Justin Theroux, Famke Janssen, Oliver Platt, and Adam Brody. The film centers around 10 stories, each inspired by one of the Ten Commandments. Filming wrapped on September 7, 2006. The film debuted at the Sundance Film Festival 2007 on January 10, 2007. A theatrical release date has been set for August 3, 2007.

During the trial, she was also accused of using drugs without valid prescriptions. According to a probation report, Ryder had filled up to 37 prescriptions written by 20 doctors, using six different aliases, in a three-year period. The defense produced the written prescriptions for the drugs that the police found in her purse, and the prosecution consequently dropped the charge. Ryder was convicted of grand theft and vandalism, but was acquitted on the third felony charge, burglary. In December of 2002, she was sentenced to three years' probation, 480 hours of community service, US$3,700 in fines, and US$6,355 in restitution to the Saks Fifth Avenue store—and was ordered to attend psychological and drug counseling by the judge.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.