Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Wyclef Jean

Real name: Nelust Wyclef Jean
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
mona lisa Listen Send to Phone
november Listen Send to Phone
Shakira ft Wyclef Jean - Hips Dont Lie Listen Send to Phone
Shakira ft Wyclef Jean - Hips Dont Lie Listen Send to Phone
to all the girls Listen Send to Phone
Wyclef Jean Feat Kenny Rogers - Know When To Hold Them Listen Send to Phone
Wyclef Jean Feat Kenny Rogers - Know When To Hold Them Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Nelust Wyclef Jean (IPA: ) (born October 17, 1972) is a Haitian-American rapper, guitarist, producer, and member of the hip hop trio The Fugees.

Jean was born in Croix-des-Bouquets, Haiti. His father, a pastor, named him after John Wycliffe. He moved with his family to Brooklyn, New York when he was nine, then to northern New Jersey, where he began playing the guitar and studying jazz in high school. At 14, Jean was shot.

As a young adult, Jean worked as a cabdriver. In 1987, Jean, his friend Prakazrel Michel (whom Jean has called his cousin), and his classmate Lauryn Hill formed a hip hop group called the Tranzlator Crew before becoming The Fugees.

The Fugees remained in limbo during this time, with the follow-up to The Score being continually postponed as all three members cultivated solo careers.

Jean's second solo album, released in 2000, was The Ecleftic: 2 Sides II a Book. This was recorded with guests including Youssou N'Dour, Earth, Wind & Fire, Kenny Rogers, The Rock and Mary J. Blige. With Blige he released "911" as a single. The critical reception was mixed, with many calling the album scattershot and too far-ranging to be cohesive. Regardless, he was nominated for Best Hip-Hop Act at the 2000 MTV Europe Music Awards.Jean during the 2006 elections in Haiti

In 2004, he released his fifth album, entitled Sak Pasé Presents: Welcome to Haïti (Creole 101) (released in the United States by Koch Records). Most of its songs are in his native language of Haitian Creole. He also covered Creedence Clearwater Revival's song "Fortunate Son" for the soundtrack of the 2004 film remake of The Manchurian Candidate and wrote the song Million Voices for the film Hotel Rwanda.

Jean announced he would release an album in September 2007 that he recorded in Atlanta, Georgia with the help of T.I.. Right now, Wyclef released a new song called Sweetest Girl (Dollar Bill) featuring Lil' Wayne, Niia, and Akon, which references the song C.R.E.A.M. by the Wu-Tang Clan. He can also be heard on T.I.'s song "You Know What It Is".

Jean worked with artists including Mary J Blige, Akon, Celia Cruz, Gloria Estefan, DJ Quik, Queen, Sarah Connor, Carlos Santana, 2face Idibia, Tevin Campbell, Tom Jones, Cypress Hill, Bounty Killer, DJ Khaled, Whitney Houston, Destiny's Child, Brian Harvey, The Rock, Sublime, Simply Red, Mya, Sinéad O'Connor, Missy Elliott, Bono, Beenie Man, Elephant Man, City High, Wayne Wonder, Buju Banton, T.I., Scarface, T-Vice, Sweet Micky, The Edge, Mick Jagger, Ying Yang Twins, Canibus, The Black Eyed Peas, Eric Benét, Brandy, Subliminal, Pitbull, Timbaland, Magoo, Tarkan, Shakira, Jin, Sunz Of Man, Big Pun, Kenny Rogers, Cartel, Xzibit, Juvenile, The Neville Brothers, Willie Nelson,I&I, Busta Rhymes, Maxi Priest, R. Kelly, Leela James, John Legend, Ziggy Marley, M.O.P., Anthony B, Cam'ron, Rammstein, Lil Wayne, Prodigy and Machel Montano, and rapper Tupac Shakur on the Rap Phenomenon II album. He sang background and rapped in the song "Please Man" on Big & Rich's album Between Raising Hell and Amazing Grace.

Jean collaborated with Shakira on her single "Hips Don't Lie", which was nominated for the Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals.

His latest collaboration is with the Billboard-charting Asian pop diva Sun on her latest hit single "China Wine", for which they co-wrote the tune and lyrics. Jean co-stars in the music video with Tony Matterhorn, Elephant Man, Tyson Beckford and Lady Saw.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.